De Beauvoir WI Privacy Notice

 

Why do we need a Privacy Notice?

Data Protection regulation in the UK requires all organisations to inform individuals about the personal data they hold and use, and the reasons for this. This Privacy Notice is intended to make it easier for you to find out how we use and protect your information.

Who does this Notice apply to?
This Privacy Notice is for all those whose personal information is dealt with in any way by De Beauvoir WI, including members and other people who have indicated an interest in being on our mailing list.
How this Privacy Notice relates to you
We want to be open and transparent about how we use your personal data. We are not changing the ways we use your personal data. Our Privacy Notice has in it what the new Data Protection regulation, requires us to include, and it covers:
1. Who are we?
2. When do we collect personal information about you?
3. What personal information do we use?
4. How we use your personal information
5. Lawful processing
6. Do we share your personal information?
7. Securing your personal information
8. How long do we keep your personal information?
9. Your rights and preferences
10. Other websites
11. Updating this privacy notice
12. How to contact us

1. Who are we?
De Beauvoir WI is an independent local charity open to any women over the age of 18.

2. When do we collect personal information about you?

The only information that we hold about you has been given to us by you directly. This information has been collected either via our membership form, which you filled out when you joined, or by signing up to our guest list and indicating that you wished to be contacted by us in the future. If you signed up to follow our blog on WordPress, we only hold your email address, and you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of the blog post and following the instructions.
As a subsidiary of Middlesex Federation of WIs (MFWI) and the National Federation of WIs, we are required to pass on you information to them so your membership can be processed. They both have separate privacy policies covering what they hold about you and how they process your information.

3. What personal information do we use?
We will collect, store and otherwise process the following information as part of your WI membership:
• Your name
• Postal address
• Email address
• Telephone number
• Information about attendance of WI meetings, outings and other events

4. How we use your personal information
DBWI uses your personal information to provide you with information about our meetings, WI activities, services we provide including community work we are involved in and other community activities that may be of interest to you.

5. Lawful processing
We are required to rely on one or more lawful grounds to collect and use the personal information that we have outlined above. We consider that our legal grounds for collecting and holding your information is legitimate interests.
We rely on this basis where applicable law allows us to collect and use personal information for our legitimate interests and the use of your personal information is fair, balanced, and does not unduly impact your rights. For instance, it is in our legitimate interest to promote the aims and objectives of the DBWI and to use the personal data of members in order to do so.

6. Do we share your personal information?
The NFWI will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others. We never disclose your information to third parties outside of MFWI and NFWI and in these situations we have to share your information in order for your membership to be processed. At the moment the only third parties we use are Google (docs and email) and WordPress, who are both GDPR compliant. If we ever use another third party such as Mail Chimp to process your information we will ensure that they are GDPR compliant.

7. Securing your personal information
The NFWI will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We restrict access to those who have a need to know and we train staff in handling the information securely. The DBWI will store all the personal information you provide on secure servers or if on paper in locked drawers and safes

8. How long do we keep your personal information?
Unless still required in connection with the purpose for which it was collected and/or processed, we will generally remove your personal information from our records six years after the date that it was collected. For instance, if you cancel your WI membership, we will usually delete your personal data from our records 6 years after your cancellation. However, before this date: (i) if your personal information is no longer required in connection with such purpose(s); (ii) we are no longer lawfully entitled to process it; or (iii) you validly exercise one of your rights of erasure under clause 12, we will remove it from our records.

9. Your rights and preferences
DBWI may contact you by email, text message, post, social media or other electronic means depending on the communication preferences you have previously indicated. When we use your personal information you have the right to:
a. Ask us for confirmation of what personal information we hold about you, and to request a copy of that information. If we are satisfied that you have a legal entitlement to see this personal information, and we are able to confirm your identity, we will provide you with this personal information.
b. Request that we delete the personal information we hold about you, as far as we are legally required to do so
c. Ask that we correct any personal information that we hold about you which you believe to be inaccurate.
d. Object to the processing of your personal information where we: (i) process on the basis of the legitimate interests ground; (ii) use the personal information for direct marketing; or (iii) use the personal information for statistical purposes.
e. Ask for the provision of your personal information in a machine-readable format to either yourself or a third party, provided that the personal information in question has been provided to us by you, and is being processed by us: (i) in reliance on your consent; or (ii) because it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party; and in either instance, we are processing it using automated means.
f. Ask for processing of your personal information to be restricted if there is disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate usage.
At any point you can request to unsubscribe from any DBWI emails or texts you have subscribed to, or remove your personal information from the database by contacting us. Please note that where you ask us to delete your personal information we will maintain a skeleton record comprising your name and contact details to ensure that we do not inadvertently contact you in the future.
Please note that you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk/concerns

10. Other websites
The DBWI is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of linked web sites. As a member of the WI, your information is given to both MFWI and NFWI, who both have their own websites, as well as their own privacy notices. Please review the privacy notices of such websites.

11. Updating this privacy notice
The DBWI may update this privacy notice by posting a new version on this website. If we update this privacy notice in a way that significantly changes how we use your personal information, we will bring these changes to your attention. Otherwise, we would recommend that you periodically review this privacy notice to be aware of any other revisions.

12. How to contact us
The DBWI’s Privacy Officer is responsible for monitoring compliance with relevant legislation in relation to personal information. You can also contact the Privacy Officer if you have any questions about this privacy notice or our treatment of your personal information:
Email: debeauvoirwi@gmail.com

Last updated: 24 May 2018

Advertisements